Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

Daily Maximum Eight-Hour Ozone Averages for September 2014

The table below lists the peak daily maximum eight-hour ozone concentrations measured in September 2014 in each community where the TCEQ measures ozone. Concentrations that are rated Moderate or higher are color-highlighted based on the EPA-defined Air Quality Index colors. (See Interpreting the AQI.) All ozone measurements are in parts per billion.

Use the selection boxes below to customize this report. You may select a different month, a different year, a different report format, and whether or not to include time on the report. Click on the Generate Report button once you have made your selections.

Month:Year:Report Format: Include time:
Include time
Highlight with AQI colors
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2014
12
Dallas-Fort Worth
Ft. Worth Northwest C13/AH302 23317
Keller C1723317
Frisco C31/C68013820
Midlothian OFW C52/A13713017
Denton Airport South C56/A163/X15713918
Arlington Municipal Airport C6112813
Dallas North No.2 C63/C67913518
Rockwall Heath C6913620
Grapevine Fairway C70/A301/X18213418
Kaufman C71/A304/X07113318
Granbury C73/C68113419
Eagle Mountain Lake C75 12916
Parker County C7612810
Cleburne Airport C77/C68213518
Dallas Hinton St. C401/C60/AH161 33316
Dallas Executive Airport C40213218
Greenville C1006/A19813118
Pilot Point C103214019
Italy C1044/A32313117
Corsicana Airport C105113618
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2014
12
Tyler-Longview-Marshall
Longview C19/A127/C64422716
Tyler Airport Relocated C8212818
Karnack C85/AFHP30312713
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2014
12
El Paso-Juarez
El Paso UTEP C12/A125/X15124420
Ascarate Park SE C37/A332/A172/X1591387
Chamizal C41/AH126 14519
Socorro Hueco C49/F3121467
Skyline Park C7214310
BRAVO Big Bend C67/C316/C656/C6913 N2619
Ivanhoe C4141386
Cd Juarez Delphi C6631 N28NA
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2014
12
Waco
Waco Mazanec C103713317
Temple Georgia C104513516
Killeen Skylark Field C104713918
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2014
12
Beaumont-Port Arthur
Beaumont-Downtown C2/A112/C2002 22816
West Orange C9/A14122514
Port Arthur West C28/A128/A22812720
Hamshire C64/C65412516
SETRPC Port Arthur C6281 N2617
SETRPC 40 Sabine Pass C640/C165412923
SETRPC Mauriceville 42 C642/C311/C6651 N2611
SETRPC 43 Jefferson Co Airport C64313023
Nederland High School C1035 12620
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2014
12
Austin
Austin Northwest C3/A32223416
Audubon C3813716
Fayette County C6012 N3013
Dripping Springs School C6141 N3318
CAPCOG McKinney Roughs C6841 N259
CAPCOG Lake Georgetown C6901 N3519
Gorzycki Middle School C16031 N2713
Lockhart C16041 N3111
CAPCOG San Marcos Staples Road C16751 N2811
CAPCOG Hutto College Street C66021 N2410
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2014
12
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria
Houston East C1/G31622811
Houston Aldine C8/AF108/X150 2278
Channelview C15/AH115 32311
Northwest Harris Co. C26/A110/X15423211
Hou.DeerPrk2 C35/235/1001/AFH139FP23912616
Seabrook Friendship Park C4512318
Houston Bayland Park C53/A146 12311
Conroe Relocated C78/A32114210
Manvel Croix Park C8412310
Clinton C403/C304/AH113 32411
Houston North Wayside C4051269
Houston Monroe C40612013
Lang C40822613
Houston Croquet C40922412
Houston Westhollow C41012415
Houston Texas Avenue C41112212
Park Place C41612314
Baytown Wetlands Center C5521 N2216
Crosby Library C5531 N2310
West Houston C5541 N135
Mercer Arboretum C5571 N265
Tom Bass C5581 N147
Katy Park C5591 N2812
Atascocita C5601 N289
Meyer Park C5611 N3011
Bunker Hill Village C5621 N2313
Huffman Wolf Road C5631 N174
HRM-3 Haden Road C603/A114 1 N2612
Wallisville Road C617 1 N2918
Danciger C618 1 N2213
Mustang Bayou C619 1 N2421
Texas City 34th St. C620 1 N2421
UH Moody Tower C6951 N2718
U of H-Sugarland C6961 N2416
UH Coastal Center C6971 N2422
UH WG Jones Forest C6981 N406
UH West Liberty C6991 NNV13
Lynchburg Ferry C1015/A165 12216
Lake Jackson C1016 12318
Baytown Garth C101712618
Galveston 99th St. C1034/A320/X18312828
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2014
12
San Antonio
San Antonio Northwest C2323420
Camp Bullis C5813720
Calaveras Lake C5913114
Elm Creek Elementary C5011 N3118
Fair Oaks Ranch C5021 N3317
Bulverde Elementary C5031 N3717
New Braunfels Airport C5041 N3212
City of Garden Ridge C5051 N2512
Seguin Outdoor Learning Center C5061 N3314
Heritage Middle School C6221 N3218
CPS Pecan Valley C6781 N3518
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2014
12
Corpus Christi-Victoria
Corpus Christi West C422524
Corpus Christi Tuloso C2112418
Victoria C8712617
Inez C6091 N2313
Coleto C6241 N1911
Aransas Pass C6591 N2324
Holly Road C6601 N2425
Violet C6641 N2112
Ingleside C6851 N2322
Taft C6871 N2627
Cuero C16021 N2811
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2014
12
Lower Rio Grande Valley
Mission C43/AP14312814
Brownsville C80/AGP18012319
Harlingen Teege C102312618
POC (Parameter Occurrence Code): a code used to correctly separate data from multiple instruments at one site.
NV - There are not enough valid eight-hour averages for this day (there must be eighteen valid eight-hour averages).
NA - Data not available.
 N - Data from this instrument does not meet EPA quality assurance criteria and cannot be used for regulatory purposes.

Interpreting the AQI

Air Quality Index

Each NAAQS pollutant has a separate AQI scale, with an AQI rating of 100 corresponding to the concentration of the Federal Standard for that pollutant. Additional information about the AQI and how it can be used is available from the EPA's AirNow web site.

Place your mouse pointer over the scale displayed above to view information about the Air Quality Index, and each of the rating levels.

The actual index calculation is different for each parameter measured and is specified by the EPA. The following table shows the various breakpoints used in calculating the AQI.

AQI Breakpoint Definitions
AQI Range 1hr Ozone
in ppm
8hr Ozone
in ppm
0 - 50 Not Defined 0 - 0.059
51 - 100 Not Defined 0.06 - 0.075
101 - 150 0.125 - 0.164 0.076 - 0.095
151 - 200 0.165 - 0.204 0.096 - 0.115
201 - 300 0.205 - 0.404 0.116 - 0.374
301 - 400 0.405 - 0.504 Not Defined
401 - 500 0.505 - 0.604 Not Defined
500+ Not Defined Not Defined

PLEASE NOTE:  This data has not been verified by the TCEQ and may change. This is the most current data, but it is not official until it has been certified by our technical staff. Data is collected from TCEQ ambient monitoring sites and may include data collected by other outside agencies. This data is updated hourly. All times shown are in local standard time unless otherwise indicated.

Following EPA reporting guidelines, negative values may be displayed in our hourly criteria air quality data beginning 1/1/2013, down to the negative of the EPA listed Method Detection Limit (MDL) for the particular instrument that made the measurements. The reported concentrations can be negative due to zero drift in the electronic instrument output, data logger channel, or calibration adjustments to the data. Prior to 1/1/2013, slightly negative values were automatically set to zero.