Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

Peak Daily One-Hour Ozone Averages for September 2015

The table below lists the peak daily one-hour ozone concentrations measured in September 2015 in each community where the TCEQ measures ozone. Concentrations are color-highlighted based on the EPA-defined Air Quality Index colors. (See Interpreting the AQI.) All ozone measurements are in parts per billion, and are truncated to an integer number.

The values that go into this table are calculated at 3:30 am each morning. Therefore, the current day will almost always have very low hourly averages that are not truly representative of local conditions for the day. Because of this, the report does not display the current day's data.

Use the selection boxes below to customize this report. You may select a different month, a different year, a different report format, and whether or not to include time on the report. Click on the Generate Report button once you have made your selections.

Month:Year:Report Format: Include time:
Include time
Highlight using AQI colors
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2015
123
Dallas-Fort Worth
Ft. Worth Northwest C13/AH302 2485359
Keller C172515662
Frisco C31/C6801566253
Midlothian OFW C52/A1371475349
Denton Airport South C56/A163/X1571646770
Arlington Municipal Airport C611434847
Dallas North No.2 C63/C6791525757
Rockwall Heath C691545551
Grapevine Fairway C70/A301/X1821555864
Kaufman C71/A304/X0711515045
Granbury C73/C6811455148
Eagle Mountain Lake C75 1515459
Parker County C761495353
Cleburne Airport C77/C6821485250
Dallas Hinton St. C401/C60/AH161 3515355
Dallas Executive Airport C4021495249
Greenville C1006/A1981455347
Pilot Point C10321657154
Italy C1044/A3231474944
Corsicana Airport C10511495343
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2015
123
Tyler-Longview-Marshall
Longview C19/A127/C6442486644
Tyler Airport Relocated C821445139
Karnack C85/AFHP3031444847
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2015
123
El Paso-Juarez
El Paso UTEP C12/A125/X1512547647
Ascarate Park SE C37/A332/A172/X1591596144
Chamizal C41/AH126 1566951
Socorro Hueco C49/F3121746356
Skyline Park C721687346
BRAVO Big Bend C67/C316/C656/C6913 N534748
Ivanhoe C4141636249
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2015
123
Waco
Waco Mazanec C10371464952
Temple Georgia C10451425347
Killeen Skylark Field C10471394740
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2015
123
Beaumont-Port Arthur
Beaumont-Downtown C2/A112/C2002 2274438
West Orange C9/A1412344030
Port Arthur West C28/A128/A2281344234
Hamshire C64/C6541344633
SETRPC Port Arthur C6281 N354034
SETRPC 40 Sabine Pass C640/C16541294240
SETRPC Mauriceville 42 C642/C311/C6651 N285536
SETRPC 43 Jefferson Co Airport C6431293729
Nederland High School C1035 1324440
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2015
123
Austin
Austin Northwest C3/A3222465247
Audubon C381475652
Fayette County C6012 N454439
Dripping Springs School C6141 N505849
CAPCOG McKinney Roughs C6841 N454745
CAPCOG Lake Georgetown C6901 N454944
Gorzycki Middle School C16031 N455346
Lockhart C16041 N444029
CAPCOG San Marcos Staples Road C16751 N565142
CAPCOG Hutto College Street C66021 N444640
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2015
123
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria
Houston East C1/G3162285247
Houston Aldine C8/AF108/X150 2396156
Channelview C15/AH115 3284336
Northwest Harris Co. C26/A110/X1542415761
Hou.DeerPrk2 C35/235/1001/AFH139FP2391303940
Seabrook Friendship Park C451374035
Houston Bayland Park C53/A146 1364556
Conroe Relocated C78/A3211454941
Manvel Croix Park C841384343
Clinton C403/C304/AH113 3444131
Houston North Wayside C4051294546
Houston Monroe C4061293637
Lang C4082397264
Houston Croquet C4092364256
Houston Westhollow C4101394961
Houston Texas Avenue C4111344951
Park Place C4161345151
Sheldon C5511 N224532
Baytown Wetlands Center C5521 N283125
Crosby Library C5531 NNANA37
West Houston C5541 N395857
La Porte Sylvan Beach C5561 N414335
Mercer Arboretum C5571 N293536
Tom Bass C5581 N293335
Katy Park C5591 N354546
Atascocita C5601 N283932
Meyer Park C5611 N334843
Bunker Hill Village C5621 N334653
Huffman Wolf Road C5631 N10NANA
HRM-3 Haden Road C603/A114 1 N325246
Wallisville Road C617 1 NNA4934
Danciger C618 1 N292924
Mustang Bayou C619 1 N383938
Texas City 34th St. C620 1 N414241
UH Moody Tower C6951 N404955
U of H-Sugarland C6961 N384032
UH Coastal Center C6971 N353638
UH WG Jones Forest C6981 N414443
UH West Liberty C6991 N365038
Lynchburg Ferry C1015/A165 1303833
Lake Jackson C1016 13334NA
Baytown Garth C10171345237
Galveston 99th St. C1034/A320/X1831464243
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2015
123
San Antonio
San Antonio Northwest C232506669
Camp Bullis C581526563
Calaveras Lake C591504641
Elm Creek Elementary C5011 N425354
Fair Oaks Ranch C5021 N495554
New Braunfels Airport C5041 N534639
City of Garden Ridge C5051 N505049
Seguin Outdoor Learning Center C5061 N534938
Heritage Middle School C6221 N514742
CPS Pecan Valley C6781 N474645
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2015
123
Corpus Christi-Victoria
Corpus Christi West C42434143
Corpus Christi Tuloso C211404047
Victoria C871534437
Inez C6091 N443631
Coleto C6241 N352927
Aransas Pass C6591 N484133
Holly Road C6601 N383433
Ingleside C6851 N403428
Odem C6861 N403337
Taft C6871 N363336
Cuero C16021 N434131
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2015
123
Lower Rio Grande Valley
Mission C43/AP1431313433
Brownsville C80/AGP1801302427
Harlingen Teege C10231322933
AreaMonitoring SitePOCSeptember 2015
123
Laredo
Laredo Vidaurri C44/AFGP144/P2441393335
NA - Data not available.
 N - Data from this instrument does not meet EPA quality assurance criteria and cannot be used for regulatory purposes.

Interpreting the AQI

Air Quality Index

Each NAAQS pollutant has a separate AQI scale, with an AQI rating of 100 corresponding to the concentration of the Federal Standard for that pollutant. Additional information about the AQI and how it can be used is available from the EPA's AirNow web site.

Place your mouse pointer over the scale displayed above to view information about the Air Quality Index, and each of the rating levels.

The actual index calculation is different for each parameter measured and is specified by the EPA. The following table shows the various breakpoints used in calculating the AQI.

AQI Breakpoint Definitions
AQI Range 1hr Ozone
in ppm
8hr Ozone
in ppm
0 - 50 Not Defined 0 - 0.059
51 - 100 Not Defined 0.06 - 0.075
101 - 150 0.125 - 0.164 0.076 - 0.095
151 - 200 0.165 - 0.204 0.096 - 0.115
201 - 300 0.205 - 0.404 0.116 - 0.374
301 - 400 0.405 - 0.504 Not Defined
401 - 500 0.505 - 0.604 Not Defined
500+ Not Defined Not Defined

PLEASE NOTE:  This data has not been verified by the TCEQ and may change. This is the most current data, but it is not official until it has been certified by our technical staff. Data is collected from TCEQ ambient monitoring sites and may include data collected by other outside agencies. This data is updated hourly. All times shown are in local standard time unless otherwise indicated.

Following EPA reporting guidelines, negative values may be displayed in our hourly criteria air quality data beginning 1/1/2013, down to the negative of the EPA listed Method Detection Limit (MDL) for the particular instrument that made the measurements. The reported concentrations can be negative due to zero drift in the electronic instrument output, data logger channel, or calibration adjustments to the data. Prior to 1/1/2013, slightly negative values were automatically set to zero.