Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

Peak Daily One-Hour Ozone Averages for February 2016

The table below lists the peak daily one-hour ozone concentrations measured in February 2016 in each community where the TCEQ measures ozone. Concentrations are color-highlighted based on the EPA-defined Air Quality Index colors. (See Interpreting the AQI.) All ozone measurements are in parts per billion, and are truncated to an integer number.

The values that go into this table are calculated at 3:30 am each morning. Therefore, the current day will almost always have very low hourly averages that are not truly representative of local conditions for the day. Because of this, the report does not display the current day's data.

Use the selection boxes below to customize this report. You may select a different month, a different year, a different report format, and whether or not to include time on the report. Click on the Generate Report button once you have made your selections.

Month:Year:Report Format: Include time:
Include time
Highlight using AQI colors
AreaMonitoring SitePOCFebruary 2016
12345678
Dallas-Fort Worth
Ft. Worth Northwest C13/AH302 23639404144484640
Keller C1724239404148494639
Frisco C31/C68013938404045474740
Midlothian OFW C52/A13714241414147484740
Denton Airport South C56/A163/X15714342414448494840
Arlington Municipal Airport C6114139394045474639
Dallas North No.2 C63/C67914940393946474840
Rockwall Heath C6914338393745494640
Grapevine Fairway C70/A301/X18214240414345494841
Kaufman C71/A304/X07114840403645484439
Granbury C73/C68114442434549524742
Eagle Mountain Lake C75 13940414153494541
Parker County C7614643424451514644
Cleburne Airport C77/C68214443434350504843
Dallas Hinton St. C401/C60/AH161 34237393944484840
Dallas Executive Airport C40214234373843434538
Greenville C1006/A19814641404147494742
Pilot Point C103213539414143474740
Italy C1044/A32314443414250444940
Corsicana Airport C105115242403648414437
AreaMonitoring SitePOCFebruary 2016
12345678
Tyler-Longview-Marshall
Longview C19/A127/C64424346404251454542
Tyler Airport Relocated C8214545434348524744
Karnack C85/AFHP30314049414247514942
AreaMonitoring SitePOCFebruary 2016
12345678
El Paso-Juarez
El Paso UTEP C12/A125/X15124140403643434139
Ascarate Park SE C37/A332/A172/X15913837413842393640
Chamizal C41/AH126 14342433743454035
Socorro Hueco C49/F31214142414344434244
Skyline Park C7214442424043423947
BRAVO Big Bend C67/C316/C656/C6913 N47NA474847464544
Ivanhoe C41414240434338423941
AreaMonitoring SitePOCFebruary 2016
12345678
Waco
Waco Mazanec C103714142424149454941
Temple Georgia C104514245434751515143
Killeen Skylark Field C104714546434351504943
AreaMonitoring SitePOCFebruary 2016
12345678
Beaumont-Port Arthur
Beaumont-Downtown C2/A112/C2002 23432424148365142
West Orange C9/A14123120364241385039
Port Arthur West C28/A128/A22813530434448405544
Hamshire C64/C65413731444647425644
SETRPC Port Arthur C6281 N3131404145445541
SETRPC 40 Sabine Pass C640/C165413731424546455745
SETRPC Mauriceville 42 C642/C311/C6651 N3630384541365141
SETRPC 43 Jefferson Co Airport C64313025353843334738
Nederland High School C1035 13932414351395543
AreaMonitoring SitePOCFebruary 2016
12345678
Austin
Austin Northwest C3/A32224648444954475647
Audubon C3814545424653444943
AreaMonitoring SitePOCFebruary 2016
12345678
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria
Houston East C1/G31624243413949435941
Houston Aldine C8/AF108/X150 24249454448435744
Channelview C15/AH115 33346424040414840
Northwest Harris Co. C26/A110/X15424045394044395041
Hou.DeerPrk2 C35/235/1001/AFH139FP23913939373943404938
Seabrook Friendship Park C4513637404045424841
Houston Bayland Park C53/A146 13743414045425040
Conroe Relocated C78/A32114749454252416044
Manvel Croix Park C8414450424549475544
Clinton C403/C304/AH113 33542394040405137
Houston North Wayside C40513438353540354535
Houston Monroe C40613438353637384339
Lang C40824046403943425341
Houston Croquet C40924045384046424940
Houston Westhollow C41014144384248425040
Houston Texas Avenue C41113538363640374935
Park Place C41613338333640364736
Sheldon C5511 N4352464647456647
Baytown Wetlands Center C5521 N2435282831293629
Crosby Library C5531 N4353464449466948
West Houston C5541 N4043373847425039
La Porte Sylvan Beach C5561 N2541373742404538
Mercer Arboretum C5571 N3333323135304032
Tom Bass C5581 N3438363540374635
Katy Park C5591 N2937323442374236
Atascocita C5601 N3538343438344935
Meyer Park C5611 N3539363438354436
Bunker Hill Village C5621 N4045394145425240
Huffman Wolf Road C5631 N4249424247437745
HRM-3 Haden Road C603/A114 1 N3944404044425242
Wallisville Road C617 1 N3848424045445243
Danciger C618 1 N3845414245454842
Texas City 34th St. C620 1 N3638434348465043
UH Moody Tower C6951 N4146424044415241
U of H-Sugarland C6961 N3637353744415036
UH Coastal Center C6971 N354040423434842
UH WG Jones Forest C6981 N4649434250425644
UH West Liberty C6991 N3948414147437544
Lynchburg Ferry C1015/A165 12936363740384638
Lake Jackson C1016 14048444751525446
Baytown Garth C101713747404146435149
Galveston 99th St. C1034/A320/X18313933454650505546
AreaMonitoring SitePOCFebruary 2016
12345678
San Antonio
San Antonio Northwest C2324642404453455644
Camp Bullis C5814846434855465745
Calaveras Lake C5914746414451445243
Heritage Middle School C6221 N5046414251445143
CPS Pecan Valley C6781 N4036333543364333
AreaMonitoring SitePOCFebruary 2016
12345678
Corpus Christi-Victoria
Corpus Christi West C424148434649464746
Corpus Christi Tuloso C2113947424546444744
Victoria C8714450434549445346
Holly Road C6601 N3340354143384237
Odem C6861 N3846414447424544
Taft C6871 N3541363845404240
AreaMonitoring SitePOCFebruary 2016
12345678
Lower Rio Grande Valley
Mission C43/AP14313840384438383841
Brownsville C80/AGP18014253424546464646
Harlingen Teege C102314345444646444746
AreaMonitoring SitePOCFebruary 2016
12345678
Laredo
Laredo Vidaurri C44/AFGP144/P24414142384143414241
NA - Data not available.
 N - Data from this instrument does not meet EPA quality assurance criteria and cannot be used for regulatory purposes.

Interpreting the AQI

Air Quality Index

Each NAAQS pollutant has a separate AQI scale, with an AQI rating of 100 corresponding to the concentration of the Federal Standard for that pollutant. Additional information about the AQI and how it can be used is available from the EPA's AirNow web site.

Place your mouse pointer over the scale displayed above to view information about the Air Quality Index, and each of the rating levels.

The actual index calculation is different for each parameter measured and is specified by the EPA. The following table shows the various breakpoints used in calculating the AQI.

AQI Breakpoint Definitions
AQI Range 1hr Ozone
in ppm
8hr Ozone
in ppm
0 - 50 Not Defined 0 - 0.054
51 - 100 Not Defined 0.055 - 0.070
101 - 150 0.125 - 0.164 0.071 - 0.085
151 - 200 0.165 - 0.204 0.086 - 0.105
201 - 300 0.205 - 0.404 0.106 - 0.200
301 - 400 0.405 - 0.504 Not Defined
401 - 500 Not Defined Not Defined
500+ Not Defined Not Defined

PLEASE NOTE:  This data has not been verified by the TCEQ and may change. This is the most current data, but it is not official until it has been certified by our technical staff. Data is collected from TCEQ ambient monitoring sites and may include data collected by other outside agencies. This data is updated hourly. All times shown are in local standard time unless otherwise indicated.

Following EPA reporting guidelines, negative values may be displayed in our hourly criteria air quality data beginning 1/1/2013, down to the negative of the EPA listed Method Detection Limit (MDL) for the particular instrument that made the measurements. The reported concentrations can be negative due to zero drift in the electronic instrument output, data logger channel, or calibration adjustments to the data. Prior to 1/1/2013, slightly negative values were automatically set to zero.